Written by Ransom D. Boynton, Associate Koegle Law Group
[…] Lastly, “rolling” semi-monthly payroll schedules that do have pay periods which run from the 1st to the 15th, and the 16th to the end of the month are likewise not “calendar-based”. For example, an employer may elect to have pay periods that start and end on days other than the 1st-15th, or 16th to the end of the month. Several of our clients utilize this structure.
While not explicitly prohibited, weekly, bi-weekly, and semi-monthly payroll schedules that are not “calendar-based” are governed by Labor Code Section 204(d), which states that “[t]he requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semi-monthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period.” (Cal. Lab. Code § 204(d). [emphasis added].) This means that employers who utilize weekly, biweekly, or “rolling” semi-monthly schedules that are not “calendar-based” must comply with the Labor Code by paying wages no later than seven days after the end of each period. (See id.)